This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from diani-boutique.myshopify.com (the “Site”). 

Personal information we collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”. 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

 - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit https://onsrudmachine.com/.

 
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 


- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. 


Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.


When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 
How do we use your personal information? 

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to: 


- Communicate with you; 

- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

 - When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. 


We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). 


Sharing you personal Information 

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 


Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. 


Behavioral advertising 

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below: 

-Facebook:    https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads 
-Google:                    https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous 
-Bing:             https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: https://onsrudmachine.com/


Do not track 

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser. 


Your rights 

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. 


Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the FR. 

 

Additionally, if you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, see the Privacy Notice for California Residents Below.


Data retention

 When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. 


Changes 
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. 


Contact us 

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at care@onsrudmachine.com or by mail using the details provided below: 


DIANI, Inc. 

DIANI, Inc., 23 Rue Maurice Berteaux, 78130 Les Mureaux France, FR

 


 

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

 

Our Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (”personal information”). In particular, Diani Inc.’s website has collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

 

 

Category

 

Examples

 

Collected

 

A. Identifiers.

 

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

 

YES

 

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

 

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

 

YES

 

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

 

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

 

NO

 

D. Commercial information.

 

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

 

YES

 

E. Biometric information.

 

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

 

NO

 

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

 

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

 

YES

 

G. Geolocation data.

 

Physical location or movements.

 

NO

 

H. Sensory data.

 

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

 

NO

 

I. Professional or employment-related information.

 

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

 

NO

 

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

 

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

 

NO

 

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

 

Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

 

NO

 

Personal information does not include:

-Publicly available information from government records.

-Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.

-Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:

-health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;

-personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

Diani, Inc. obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

-Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase.

-Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website.                                                                                                                                      

Use of Personal Information

 

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

-To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a price quote or ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process returns.

-To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Website, products, and services.

-To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.

-To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.

-To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.

-To personalize your Website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Website, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).

-To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.

-For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services.

-To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

-As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.

-To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Diani Inc.’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Diani Inc. about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

Diani will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

 

Sharing Personal Information

Diani Inc. may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

 

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Diani, Inc. has not disclosed personal information for a business purpose.

 

Sales of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Diani Inc. has not sold personal information/has sold the following categories of personal information:

 

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that Diani, Inc. disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request we will disclose to you:

-The categories of personal information we collected about you.

-The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.

-Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.

-The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.

-The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

-If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:

-sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and

-disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that Diani, Inc. delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

 

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

-Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.

-Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.

-Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

-Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.

-Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).

-Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.

-Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.

-Comply with a legal obligation.

-Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by mailing us at DIANI, Inc., 23 Rue Maurice Berteaux, 78130 Les Mureaux France, FR.

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

 

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

-Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.

-Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

 

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

 

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

 

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

 

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the “right to opt-out”). We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

 

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by contacting us at DIANI, Inc., 23 Rue Maurice Berteaux, 78130 Les Mureaux France, FR. Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time by:

 

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

-Deny you goods or services.

-Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.

-Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.

-Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

Other California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at DIANI, Inc., 23 Rue Maurice Berteaux, 78130 Les Mureaux France, FR.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

Diani, Inc. reserves the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

 

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which Diani, Inc. collects and uses your information described below, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at: DIANI, Inc., 23 Rue Maurice Berteaux, 78130 Les Mureaux France, FR.